We use cookies to give you a better experience. If you continue, we’ll assume you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. Read our cookie policy.

Accept >

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Stadium MK. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Click on your interested section below and we'll take you straight to the answer:

  1. Who are we?
  2. Purpose of processing your personal data
  3. The legal basis on which we rely
  4. How we collect your data and what we use it for
  5. Recipients of Data
  6. How we store your information and for how long
  7. What are your rights
  8. Cookies Policy
  9. Third Party Websites
  10. Complaints
  11. Date policy was last updated

1. Who Are We?

Stadium MK is the parent company for MK Dons Football Club, Marshall Arena, Marco Pierre White Steakhouse Bar & Grill Milton Keynes and MK Dons Sport & Education Trust. References to ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ in this policy are all references to Stadium MK. Stadium MK is the controller and our Data Protection Officer is John Cove. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact the DPO by phone on 01908 364184, email john.cove@stadiummk.com or write to us at Stadium MK, Stadium Way West, Milton Keynes, MK1 1ST.

2. Purpose of processing your personal data

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, we collect this data to activate the following

3. The legal basis on which we rely are:

Consent

By signing up to the Stadium MK newsletter you are consenting to receive news and updates from one or more of the following areas at Stadium MK – Sports and Activities, Live Music and Nights Out, Event Organisation, Food and Drink, Family Fun or Special Offers. You are required to tick the appropriate box, provide your first name, last name and email address, then click the sign-up button.

Contract

Processing is necessary for us to administer the ‘Quote Building’ section of the website, found within the Conferences and Events section.

Legitimate Interest

Once you have submitted the request for a quotation, we will provide the relevant information by email following this you may receive further communication from Stadium MK as you have expressed a legitimate interest, you may choose to unsubscribe from these communications.

4. How we collect your Data and what we use it for

We will never use the personal data you have provided us with for marketing purposes other than that of which you have subscribed to either (a) The newsletter or (b) request for quotation for a conference or event.

The data that we collect, store and transfer include –
Identity data – Your name, email address and where relevant Business Name your job title
Contact data – such as you address, email address, telephone number and where relevant Business address
Technical Data – such as your protocol (IP address), browser type, time zone setting and location

You our data will not be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes. If you have requested a quotation for a conference or event, we will use your personal data to send you details of similar products and special offers.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please contact Hannah Edginton at Hannah.edginton@stadiummk.com or write to Hannah Edginton, Stadium MK, Stadium Way West, Milton Keynes, MK1 1ST.

On some occasion’s links are provided that will redirect you to other websites such as MK Dons Football Club, the MK Dons Sports and Educations Trust, DoubleTree by Hilton Milton Keynes and Marco Pierre White Steakhouse Bar & Grill. In addition, some events managed by third parties but taking place at Stadium MK. On each occasion these sites will have their own Privacy and Cookie policy

5. Recipients of Data

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be - mailing houses and email broadcasters. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws

6. How we store your data and for how long

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought for 2 years after the last purchase. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes.

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Your data is stored within the European Economic Area in a manner that ensures proper security.

7. What are your rights

Stadium MK is the controller and our Data Protection Officer is John Cove. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact the DPO by phone on 01908 364184, email john.cove@stadiummk.com or write to us at Stadium MK, Stadium Way West, Milton Keynes, MK1 1ST. You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need [add in what forms of identity you would require to ensure they are the data subject. These can be passport, driving licence, utility bill.


The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the
ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-generaldata-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/


Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-thegeneral-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/


Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectionregulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/


Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has
more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-dataprotection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/


Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DP at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrictprocessing/


Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-dataportability/


Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
(i) Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
(ii) Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
(iii) Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.
If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/


Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individualrights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/


Rights relating to processing based on consent - Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact the DPO at the contact details above. 

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority - If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Statutory/contractual requirement to provide personal data.
The personal data that you provide to us is necessary for us to carry out the contract you have entered into with us or for us to perform our obligations under Statute. This refers to Identity and Contact data.

8. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website

Cookies we use 

9. Third party websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours

10. Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to John Cove (John.cove@mkdonsset.com).

We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

11. Policy last updated

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, we will communicate these to you. This privacy statement was last updated on 19/11/2019

Stay in the know

Sign up to our email newsletter for all of our exclusive news & updates or choose what you would like us to tell you about.

What are you interested in hearing about?